Contact

Coach Jesse Coy

4215 Raider Rd. 

Rapid City, SD 57702

​​

Tel: 605. 605. 9820

coachjessecoy@gmail.com

  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

awards

* from 2010  to present

MOST VALUABLE

2018: Luke Meyer & Lucas Steiger/ Marita Schmitz

2017: Liam Vidas & Ander Enevoldsen/ Erin Fine
2016: Tristan Christoffer/ Erin Fine
2015: Tristan Christoffer/ Kendra Dykstra
2014: Connor Haaland/ Emily Person
2013: Mark Poston/ Tamara Gorman
2012: Kyle Burdick/ Tamara Gorman & Renae Dykstra
2011: Kyle Burdick/ Tamara Gorman
2010: Riley Coates & Austin Wright/ Tamara Gorman

MOST IMPROVED
2018: Hayden Grosz/ Haelee Wuertzer

2017: Jay Dykstra/Erica Dykstra
2016: Matt Cox & Keaton Haug/ Mya Hendry
2015: Dillon Drew/ Kiley Keck
2014: Nick Looby/ Felicia Roskam & Megan Wilson
2013: McKenzie Brown Otter/ Jamie Schweiss
2012: Parker Harrison/ Felicia Roskam
2011: Keaton Ohlsen/ Renae Dykstra
2010: Garrett Peterson/ Jordan Smith

TOP NEWCOMER
2018: Alex Otten/ Joslyn Venklasen 

2017: Kenny Brown/ Hailey Uhre
2016: Lucas Steiger-Olson/ Bryanna Kuhn
2015: Liam Vidas/ Kasey Van Zee
2014: Dillon Drew/ Erin Fine & Sydney Smith
2013: Tristan Christoffer/ Jessica Bailey
2012: Mark Poston/ Jamie Schweiss
2011: Connor Haaland/ Shelby Youngblood
2010: Kyle Burdick/ Ellen Pustjuvsky

DOC MICHEL 1st CLASS AWARD (formerly the RUNNIN' RAIDER award) 
2018: Lewis Hall/ Marita Schmitz 

2017: Anders Enevoldsen/ Erica Dykstra
2016: Anders Enevolsen/ Erica Dykstra
2015: Anders Enevoldsen/ Jamie Schweiss
2014: Bryce Blank, Charles Johnson & Mark Poston/ Mallory Fine
2013: Charles Johnson/ Mallory Fine

STATE PLACE-WINNERS (Top 25 Class AA)
2018: Bryanna Kuhn (5th), Hailey Uhre (8th), Luke Meyer (16th), Lucas Steiger (17th), Liam Vidas (18th), Hayden Grosz (20th) 

2017: Bryanna Kuhn (6th), Hailey Uhre (13th), Luke Meyer (17th), Liam Vidas (20th), Erica Dykstra (25th) 

2016: Andrew Cottier (11th), Anders Enevoldsen (20th), Tristan Christoffer (21st), Dillon Drew (23rd), Bryanna Kuhn (9th)

2015: Andrew Cottier (6th), Tristan Christoffer (12th), Jamie Schweiss (9th), Kendra Dykstra (11th), Kasey Van Zee (16th)

2014: Jamie Schweiss (2nd), Kendra Dykstra (3rd), Emily Person (15th), Felicia Roskam (22nd), Connor Haaland (6th), Mark Poston (7th). Tom Pfeifle (12th)

2013: Tamara Gorman (2nd), Emily Person (4th), Jamie Schweiss (9th), Kendra Dykstra (20th), Jessica Bailey (23rd), Mark Poston (9th), Connor Haaland (17th), Tom Pfeifle (21st)

2012: Kyle Burdick (3rd), Renae Dykstra (11th), Emily Person (13th), Jamie Schweiss (19th), Mark Poston (25th)

2011: Emily Person (3rd), Kyle Burdick (7th), Renae Dykstra (24th)

2010: Tamara Gorman (Champion), Riley Coates (3rd), Austin Wright (8th)

ALL-STATE (TOP 25 AA,A,B COMBINED)
2017: Bryanna Kuhn, Hailey Uhre 
2016: Andrew Cottier, Bryanna Kuhn
2015: Andrew Cottier, Tristan Christoffer, Jamie Schweiss, Kendra Dystra
2014: Jamie Schweiss, Kendra Dykstra, Connor Haaland, Mark Poston, Tom Pfeifle

2013: Tamara Gorman, Emily Person, Jamie Schweiss, Mark Poston, Connor Haaland, Tom Pfeifle

2012: Kyle Burdick, Renae Dykstra, Emily Person
2011: Emily Person, Kyle Burdick
2010: Tamara Gorman, Riley Coates, Austin Wright

NHSACA ALL-AMERICANS
2014: Jamie Schweiss
2013: Tamara Gorman
2012: Kyle Burdick (HM)
2011: Emily Person (HM)
2010: Tamara Gorman, Riley Coates (HM)

RCJ BEST OF THE WEST
2011: Emily Person, Kyle Burdick
2010: Tamara Gorman, Austin Wright, Riley Coates

GATORADE S.D. CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
2013: Tamara Gorman
2012: Tamara Gorman
2010: Tamara Gorman

NIKE/FOOTLOCKER NATIONALS
2010: Tamara Gorman (30th at the Nike Cross Country National Meet)
2000: Erik Grumstrup (19th at the Foot Locker National Meet)
1992: Greg Jimmerson (2nd at the Foot Locker National Meet)

ALL-GDC (*= Final GDC Meet)
*2012: Keaton Ohlsen, Tamara Gorman, Renae Dykstra, Emily Person, Jamie Schweiss, Shelby Youngblood
2011: Kyle Burdick, Shelby Youngblood, Renae Dykstra
2010: Riley Coates, Austin Wright, Tamara Gorman (Champion)